Uzbekistan Radiotherapy PPP – Market Sounding
The Ministry of Health (“MOH”) and the Ministry of Finance (“MOF”), plan to undertake a Public Private Partnership (“PPP”) project to design, finance, build, operate and maintain, four outpatient radiotherapy centers, with overall minimum capacity of 90,000 radiotherapy fractions per year in four regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan (the “Project”). The concept of the Project was approved by the Cabinet of Ministers on January 21, 2022.
To assist with the selection of a private partner through a competitive tender process, the MOH retained the International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group, as its lead transaction advisor. Specialized consultants for the Project are Rebel Group (Netherlands), Pinsent Masons (UK) and Kosta Legal (Uzbekistan).
MOH hereby invites all interested parties with experience in radiotherapy care to submit a preliminary and non-committal indication of potential interest in the Project using below contact details by end of Friday, 18th of February 2022.
The tender is expected to be conducted in two stages, in line with the PPP Law of Uzbekistan. In the first stage, private companies will be required to submit prequalification applications. The formal prequalification process is expected to be launched in March 2022. In the second stage, prequalified companies will submit technical and financial proposals. The Tender Commission will define a winning bidder with whom MOH will sign a long-term PPP Agreement (minimum term is 12 years).
To indicate your organization’s potential interest in the Project and for further information please send an enquiry to the below email addresses by 18th February 2022. Interested parties are welcome to submit, on a voluntary basis, a brief company information or a company presentation in either English, Russian or Uzbek languages.
We ask to immediately report the facts of corrupt manifestation during the tender on the hotline number of the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan at +998 71 2324540